K1 Fiance visa process eligibility requirements 2019


Todays topic is: What are the Eligibility
requirements for a K1 Fiance Visa? Applying for a Fiance visa is a long and complicated
process. Your initial application
will be reviewed by USCIS to confirm that you have met many of the eligibility requirements. But they won’t be checking on ALL of the requirements. The final review and confirmation that
ALL requirements have been met, takes place many, many long months later, at the final
consulate interview. Todays presentation is to save you from getting
blindsided. I don’t want you to go through all the effort,
all the time and money, all the emotions, to learn at the interview you should have
applied for a different visa. I will list ALL of the requirements for a
K1 Fiance visa, for you to evaluate whether you
meet them or not, BEFORE you start your K1 Fiance visa journey. I am Fred Wahl the VisaCoach and what I do
is work for you to prepare and craft your immigration applications
to submit to USCIS, and then after submission I continue personally supporting and guiding
you all the way through to the issuance of your visa, green card, or US citizenship. We work together as a team for you to obtain
the immigration benefits you seek, as soon, and as smoothly as possible. And please watch to the end, because towards
the end of this video I will explain how the new public charge rules
instituted by the Trump administration will effect fiance visa eligibility.. Now, lets talk about the “Eligibility requirements
for a K1 Fiance Visa?”. I am going to list point by point what the
requirements are. 1. You and your Fiancee are “free to marry” That means, either you have always been single,
or if previously married that those marriages are ended by divorce, annulment or death. 2. You and your Fiancee have met in-person within
the past two years. This means you both have met face to face,
in person, same room, breathing the same air. Web cams don’t count. For clarity: the rule does not refer to how
long have known each other. You are not
required to have known each other, or courted for 2 years. It means you are required
to have met in person, ideally recently. And if it has been awhile since your last
in-person meeting. If that last meeting took place OVER 2 years
ago, you will need to go on another trip, before you are eligible. If your last meeting was 1 year,
11 months, and 30 days ago, you are still eligible to apply. 3. Your relationship is “bona fide”. You have a sincere relationship between you
and your fiance. You do not need to
have a “Hallmark Greeting Card” romantic relationship. But you must have a sincere one
and you must TRULY want to spend your future lives together. 4. Your courtship and engagement matches local
cultural norms, from your Fiance’s home country A similar requirement to BEING “bona fide”
is that the couple also ACTs “bona fide” by following the cultural norms from the Fiance’s
home country. What that means is that if for example: if
in your fiance’s culture an engagement celebration is expected, or
a ring is expected, or a dowry is expected, or full involvement
and interaction of the family is expected, then, well, for a better chance for the consular
officer to feel your case is bona fide, you should do what needs
to be done consistent with the culture you are planning to marry into. 5. The two of you “intend” to marry. You both have serious intentions to marry
if the visa is granted. That
means you should in good faith intend that should all go well
after your fiance’s arrival, that you really plan to marry. Promising you “intend” to marry, doesn’t mean
you MUST marry. If things don’t
work out, you are not required to marry. However your fiance would be required
to leave the USA by day 90. 6. You, the sponsor, must be a US citizen. That means Green card holders, lawful permanent
residents in the USA are not eligible, only US citizens enjoy the priviledge of being
able to petition for their foreign fiance to come join them in the USA. 7. Your income is over 100% of your state’s poverty
level. In 2019 this means $16,910 annual income for
the two person expected househould of the sponsor and fiance, plus $4,420 if there are
any additional household members (usually this means your children)
Cash assets or home equity can subsitute for income. 8. You are not currently receiving and have not
recently received cash public benefits. If you are recieving public benefits such
as Cash Income Assistance or maintenance, Supplemental Security Income (SSI) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF),
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP, formerly called “Food Stamps”) Section 8 Housing, Public Housing under section
9 and Federally funded Medicaid if you are receiving any of these you are
ineligible. 9. You are not likely to NEED public benefits. If your past use of public benefits, or current
income situation indicates you MIGHT need public benefits in the future. You might be found ineligible. This determination
can be made by the discretion of the consular or USCIS officer reviewing your case. 10. You have not applied previously 2 or more
times. The current rules limit you to a maximum of
two fiance visa applications durng your lifetime. If you need to apply a third time, it is possible
under certain circumstances to obtain a waiver for USCIS to make an exception for
you to this rule. I have helped many
applicants get waivers from such restrictions, as well as the other cases I will describe
below. 11. You must wait 2 years from last fiance visa
application. The current rules also limit you to “cool
down” between applications. You are required to wait at
least 2 years between applications. A waiver under certain circumstances is also
possible from this restriction. 12. You have not been arrested, cited, or convicted
of certain crimes. If previously convicted of domestic violence,
sexual abuse, child abuse, dating violence, stalking, multiple controlled
substance violations or homicide. A waiver under certain circumstances is also
possible from this restriction 13. Your Fiance has a passport. Your Fiancee must have a passport permitting
her or him to travel across international borders. The fiance visa is stamped into the passport. The visa is usually
good for 6 months, so the passport must have at least 8 more months of validity from the
date of the interview. 14. Foreign Fiance passes medical exam. The Fiancee has the required vaccinations,
does not carry any diseases that would cause a public
health risk, does not have any dangerous physical or mental disorder. Does not have a
medical condition that would require public financial assistance to treat. 15. Foreign Fiancee has not (seriously) violated
U.S. immigration laws. Overstaying previous visas to USA, deportation,
misrepresentation and fraud to US immigration may prevent approval of
the fiance visa. Minor events
are most likely ignored, however major incidence could even result in your
fiance being banned for life from entering the USA under any circumstances. 16. Foreign Fiancee is of good moral character. This is kind of a “catch all”. It was designed to prevent criminals
and sex trade workers from being eligible. But sometimes the consular
officer can also apply this rule to other situations. For example
if the courtship between Fiance and American sponsor took place
before divorces to prior spouses were final, the consular officer
could consider the relationship at that time to have been
adulterous, and deny on moral grounds. 17. Couple marries within 90 days of arrival to
USA Finally, after the Fiance visa is Granted,
and your foreign fiance travels to the USA. You have 90 days, from landfall to marry. As long as the wedding takes place on schedule,
your new spouse may remain in the USA and apply for work and travel
authorization and lawful permanent residency. This was Fred Wahl, The VisaCoach If you haven’t done so already please subscribe
to this channel. This helps others just like you find us. Then “like” or add your comments to this video. Go
to VisaCoach.com and sign up for the VisaCoach monthly newsletter. Each month it is full of tips and advice on
marriage based immigration. And its free of charge. And when you sign up you get
two free ebooks I have written “155 K1 Visa Interview Practice Questions,
and “5 Things you must know before starting your visa” Finally, when you are ready to get started,
call for your complimentary case evaluation and speak
with me directly, If you are considering hiring VisaCoach to
personally guide you through your immigration adventure, join him for a
complimentary Case Evaluation. He listens to you to learn the red flags and
strengths of your case, your eligibility and goals. He suggests
which visa is right for you, the best strategy to get it,
and how soon your partner can join you. To learn more about VisaCoach’s services
and how he can help you, book your free case evaluation today.

36 comments on “K1 Fiance visa process eligibility requirements 2019”

  1. hamza berkane says:

    Hi ,
    I sent everything to nvc for cr1 visa on 15 July when I should receive message from them

  2. John Wright says:

    Please do an updated video on the CR1 Spouse Visa.

  3. Opticalusion says:

    How recent is too recent? When I was 18 I was still in highschool and got student assistance from SSI, will that be a problem as a 22 year old?

  4. Ghulam Bux says:

    Thank you for the information…
    I applied for k1 …after 8 months of our relationship but one month after we really met in person— we fulfill all the other requirements you mentioned here …so could be apply for k1 only 1 month after meeting,which you said you don’t recommend but law doesn’t say anything about that ????

  5. agomaa76 says:

    Is public charge roll be applied to application submitted on May, 2019?

  6. david emerald says:

    Nice informative video

  7. TehDubster says:

    Fred, With Trumps new public charge rules, I have been hearing that the new rule will raise the income requirement from 125% the poverty level to 250% poverty level. Is this true?

  8. JustAnotherPerson says:

    Good stuff sir. Thank you!

  9. SCC Strong, Courageous, and Committed says:

    Is the 2 year waiting time to apply again a new rule?

  10. Hehe Hahs says:

    Hi sir ill just wanna ask how long does it takes to get the approval. Im a us citizen and filed a form i30..i received the receipt number last march 4 2019 thanks

  11. Sean Ping says:

    Is non-hetero relationship eligible for K1?

  12. Hulagu Kahn says:

    Can you marry in the fiance's country once she has arrived to USA?

  13. Bella Earlich says:

    Hi, my question is: is a sponsor required to wait at least 2 years before reapplying a K-1 visa with the same fiancee? or with a new one? we were denied on the 7th of August, does this mean we cant reapply before after 2 years from that day?

  14. lauren jackson says:

    offen wondered if having serten jobs in another countery like a police then you apply for a work visa to work as a police officer in usa (in a perfect world ) then would you need a k1 visa to marry even if your working in usa ?

  15. Danish Dany says:

    Hi Thanks for information
    I wanna know about Cr1 2019

  16. Jamaican Empress says:

    If you already have an visa can you check the status of the visa online?

  17. AP PA says:

    Question. When it comes to adjustment of status and sponsor to show 3 past years tax returns. What if the sponsor was out of country with no income for 2 of the 3 years? Is he or she just to show passport stamps proving not being in the states?

  18. Gilbert Lathbridge says:

    When they see that your relationship is real, sometimes they dont care about some of the qualifications. I saw my fiancee 2017 and we applied the same year and exactly a year I went for interview and I got my Visa. The best is when I get to know when your relationship is real. At interview, they just collected my documents and checked through for like 40 minutes and then called me to the counter and asked me 3 questions. I never stood there for less then 2 minutes and they gave me my visa. Praise God

  19. alricks says:

    Thank you coach I always watch your vidio .finally my cr1 visa got approved 17 months process last july now am her my hubby's more than a month🇺🇸

  20. Sagittariusgirl Bruce says:

    I would like to ask is it possible to be approved to apply k1 visa I meet him after 1 Years LDR and after I year ago I meet him in person then we start processing about k1 visa

  21. abderrahim akki says:

    hi Mr Fred i filed form I130 for my wife and its been more then 90 days and still no case number NVC i called but nothing is that normal thx for help

  22. Lorenzo Crawford says:

    Thank you sir for the video
    I have question plz
    My fiance called nvc last week they said they approve my paper in 7 August and until now my Egyptian embassy didn't call me and didn't receive my papers from nvc
    My fiance sent them the papers on 4 December 2018
    When they should contact with me the Egyptian embassy plz???

  23. ROHIT PATEL says:

    I married to my friend (she was widow n have 2 kids ) n she has a US green card, we got married before 3 years,( after 8-9 years of friendship ), she is below income n my 17 year old son also started earning, if they both are earning ( 2500$ + 2500$ per month ) Do I need any other sponsor? I got a NVC mail before 1 month, n procedure is on going, Do I get any complications to get visa? N yes they are in US since 6 years, I appreciate your service, keep it up, thanks

  24. Khurum Shahzad says:

    Hi , i need ur help and regarding our K1 visa has stuck after interview and 2 years 3 months has passed but Case Status is Administrative Processing , i am crying to write to u that our happiness has stuck cause of Administrative Processing , kindly help .

  25. dont gooo says:

    Hello ..in Cr1 visa ..from any step I need the sponsor and how much rate of pay they need to sponsor me …can please explain ..thanks

  26. Tomas Thao says:

    My fiancée failed her interview last year at the US Embassy. Does this mean I have to wait 2 years for another petition?

    I just hired an immigration lawyer to represent my case this time. Now I am very afraid.

  27. Cristy Español says:

    Hi sir.. I just want to ask about the Income Requirements for Adjustment of Status.. Is it after tax or before tax?? Coz my fiancè annual income is around $40k but after tax is will be aroun $30k.. Thank you sir .

  28. Jojo B says:

    Is it okay to apply for US tourist visa while K1 fiance petition processing is on going?

  29. MUGSHOT COFFEE says:

    Thanks for the updates.
    I’m hearing talk that starting October 15, 2019 the Sponsor’s financial requirements will double.

    Is there any truth to this?

  30. Susan Sutton says:

    i came here(US) last year through K1 visa application and married. now my question is, can we petition my kids to come here(US) even i’m not a US citizen yet?
    many thanks 🙏

  31. carmen ybanez says:

    Can we file a K1 visa even though we didnt meet face to face? His doctor don't allow him to a long travel, because of his bad condition. He have a heart disease and had a surgery of his lower back pain. We chatting 3 years.

  32. Sam Mars says:

    Will two misdemeanor bud convictions be a problem for k1 fiance petitioner

  33. Nida Selfides says:

    hello sir how about if we not meet each other but swe always chatt in skype and he support me.bcz he is sick so he canot travel.

  34. The Workman says:

    What is the cost of your service?

  35. Sha'Ron Guillory says:

    My Algerian fiance is serving in the military, can he still come here on a K1-Visa. Will the Algerian military let him leave?

  36. Faiza Masih says:

    Hello i have applied for my husband l130 and its been 19 months not yet approved im
    a green card holder about to be a citizens soon do u know how long more theyll take to approve thank u

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *